Thursday, May 28, 2009

da farewell..

and finally, they are graduating..the seniors..bet you guys are indeed happy thou..but at da same time a bit sad? leaving vandy? those 4 years full of memories, may it be sweet or bitter, all those remained as sumthin to be treasured in your life here..

and i know im not that close to you guys. but that doesnt exclude me from feelin a bit lost and sad.. not seeing you guys in fgh in the coming semesters struck me couple of times and left me wondering how odd or weird it would be. i imagined myself in your place too. missing the rec centre, the other students here (hope so.. =P).. the food (im not sure about this one, sure cant beat msia maa!), doc V, lol, n midwest for sure! n swine flu sure made things worsen!

i dun noe wut to say else. i suddenly want to write this before some of you guys leavin after diz. 
dayana, thanks for the calc classes.. k. nazirah, tx for the gatlin trip, i really appreciate it.. hassan, for those soccer spams, =P sure miss it, hahaha.. k.nik n k.maryam, for the first usrah n those delicous spicy chicken! masita, the running practice, hehe, sorry dis one doesnt last long.. huhu.. amar, we first had our chat in the commons, i dun noe if u remembered, but dat sure made me noe u better than before..  

dollah,  we one had the long conversation bout da ketuanan thingy, hihi.. n hanum, well since ur livin in ira's house n i did follow ur blog sometimes, so i kinda noe u indirectly kot? bley la eh? =P zairin, bout da nasi thingy, together with dayana, sure will miss you guys, huhu.. eventhou jarang bli, wahaha.. azlan, bringing me to buy those running shoes tuk midwest yg da dikensel.. n abal, hubab, ashwaq, sakinah, qayyum, fizah, arif, amir, baba, shahrul yg da blik msia.. hrap2 da mention sume please? 

akhir kta, minta maaf utk sume slah fham, halal mkan minum, minta maaf prgai buruk nk mati, ya ampunnnn... moga2 jumpe lg tp jgn lupe kami sume please? n rjin2 la berfb dan berblog wlaupun da bekerja dan berkahwin nnt.. 

sbnrnye xnak end lg, tp.. =( bye. serius minta maaf ni..

ni lagu special. xpe xfham pun xpe, yg pnting head banging je.

 
video

Sunday, May 24, 2009

combo2.

mom n dad is goin to umrah tonite. i need to call them, i need a phone! 

n im buying an ipod, kt ebay ke apple store ke? tkut nk bli kt ebay, cm keling gile, hrp je jual brg kt ebay, tp tkut lak nk bli brg dr ebay, haha.. or sush sgt bli zune je la, sng.

i wanna slap smiley's face like seriously. n why is dat? ym me, n i'll tell you. oh, utk org yg thu sape smiley je la. ;)

im bored.

oh btw, midwest is cancelled. at first it was postponed, but then it was cancelled now. mnyesal je beli jersey yg besa gile (alasan utk cover diri terbantut pertumbuhan). n im liking badminton n pool now. come play with me la, eventhou im not dat pro. =P

n i dun like summer, panas2, mcm mna blik msia nnt, (inilah contoh pelajar lupa diri). n i also dun like spring, yes i love the flowers, tp asek hujan, xsuke sbb slalu xbw pyung, lantassssss knela stay fgh smpai hujan berhenti. this might sounds weird, but i love winter! i love snow, i love the cold.. huhu.. tp suke2 pun nag juga la kdg2, haih manusia, xpernah bersyukur. sdrlah hani!

n swine flu has not causing chaos just like the past few weeks, thank god, sick of it already. people keep exaggerating it, like come on, its just a freakin FLU! those docs just dont have the vaccines yet, so chill out, take the precautions, n u'll be fine. lek sudey.. br 2 cases kt msia, kecoh mcm ade tsunami, haih.. tmbh lak stdent dr US bw blik, hbis aa dak2 US sume kne cop penyebar virus, kne kuarantin habis, dudeeeeeee, US tu lg mega besar dr msia tu..  jgn jd paranoid sgt please? p/s : sj je nk emo2, xde pape pun, gegedik pg2 buta, hihi.. =D

Monday, May 18, 2009

ya, aimi tag saya. saya tag anda semua yg mmbc dan mmpunya msa ksong dan ikhlas utk mmbuat. huhu.. =)

aimi tagged me, so here it is. =)

p/s: n i wud say it is kinda correct omg!

Your view on yourself:

You are down-to-earth and people like you because you are so straightforward. You are an efficient problem solver because you will listen to both sides of an argument before making a decision that usually appeals to both parties.

The type of girlfriend/boyfriend you are looking for:

You like serious, smart and determined people. You don't judge a book by its cover, so good-looking people aren't necessarily your style. This makes you an attractive person in many people's eyes.

Your readiness to commit to a relationship:

You are ready to commit as soon as you meet the right person. And you believe you will pretty much know as soon as you might that person.

The seriousness of your love:

You are very serious about relationships and aren't interested in wasting time with people you don't really like. If you meet the right person, you will fall deeply and beautifully in love.

Your views on education

You may not like to study but you have many practical ideas. You listen to your own instincts and tend to follow your heart, so you will probably end up with an unusual job.

--> aah, mmg xsuke study, xbest. -_-' unusual job? erghhhhh, =P

The right job for you:

You have plenty of dream jobs but have little chance of doing any of them if you don't focus on something in particular. You need to choose something and go for it to be happy and achieve success.

--> focus Hani focus! ya itulah masalahnye, ginkgo biloba, cpt tlong ak, ak dah beli ko, cpt berfungsi!

How do you view success:

You are afraid of failure and scared to have a go at the career you would like to have in case you don't succeed. Don't give up when you haven't yet even started! Be courageous.

--> nk kene jd berani.. @_@ mcm mnaaaa?? die3.

What are you most afraid of:

You are afraid of things that you cannot control. Sometimes you show your anger to cover up how you feel.

--> kuiz kentut, cover aa sket dow, jtuh sham, down3.. ;)

Who is your true self:

You are mature, reasonable, honest and give good advice. People ask for your comments on all sorts of different issues. Sometimes you might find yourself in a dilemma when trapped with a problem, which your heart rather than your head needs to solve.

--> i shud start my own talk show then, lol.. gurau2.. hihi.. (^^)

Thursday, May 14, 2009

My Wife Got Married

i had just finished watching a Korean movie titled 'My Wife Got Married'. it was released last October, 2008. the story, erm, i could say should be rated 18SX? lol, but like seriously, don't let kiddos watch them, haha.. *blush2*

to make it simple, its about a guy dat i would call A; dat falls in love with a girl, B. n B is not da typical type of girl. she's a bit wild i would say, she always went back home late, drunken. She wants to be free, she does not want to belong to others and vice versa. n A was pissed off when once she got home late, drunken, and slept with another guy. and the guy broke off.

yet, A just could't let B go like that, because he loves her too much and B too (but i doubt it, pfft). so they got back together, and A's friend said that a playgirl like her would be a good wife and mother. so A kept asking her to marry him. and she rejected them like hundreds of times, and B finally agreed when A proposed her in a soccer match. oh yeah, A likes Real, i guessed that means he likes Real Madrid right? n B likes Barcelona. and they kept arguing about bunch of soccer players like Zidane, Dini? ergh, i suck at soccer, sorry2, hehe~ =P

and it wasnt dat long until she wanted to move to other district im assuming for a better job, but they are still together. until, one day, B said that she has someone else, and like for sure A was freakin out. but he won't divorced her. and B doesnt want a divorce too, she wants both, pfft, tahu aa cantik. =S n to make it short, B happens to like C, another guy that B said was similar with her, i mean their personalities. and B said dat she could see their future with C.

so it was like weekdays with C, and weekend with A. stupid! n the movie goes on with B being pregnant. and B wont tell who is the father because it was like if the baby is A's, then C would not love that baby and vice versa. n until B gave birth, and it was like the baby's 1st birthday, both A and C make some sort of parties to celebrate it. and before dat, A work members showed him a magazine dat showed B n C. n the work members thought that he was divorced, and of course no one knows that these bunch of idiots were practicing bigamy. so he was like devastated. so after his side of family celebrating the baby's birthday, he went to B and C's birthday party and A told everyone that B is his wife and that baby is his.

so B left them both, went to Barcelona kot..and A and C kinda of like become closer. before this, A kept calling C bastard. haha! n C told A dat the baby is A's. n they even used birth control. n the baby is named (family name) Zidane, instead of C's favorite player. n about they appearing in the magazine, C's cousin made it. B don't even know. so it was not B's blame.

n one day B sent A 2 flight tickets, for A n C laa, to go to barcelona. n they went. n A sort of had accepted C, n he even imagined they living together in a 2-floor houses, having their food separated and so on.

i would say the movie is so-so. rated 3.5 out of 5. but the thing dat im not fancy is like its because of such movie dat make such wrong things like bigamy was being more accepted nowadays. its a bad thing, everyone knows, but such acts can influence people indirectly, sort of changing people's mind slowly. da same goes to da gay lesbian thing. all those things are wrong. so, we just can't have the mindset of, 'you guys are big enough, wise enough to think which one is right, and which one is wrong'. such perception is just,for me,not sufficient. we need to advice each other, accept other's opinion, just relying on our so called fair,wise thinking,i don't think such thing is relevant to be applied now.

damn, so serious for da sake of one silly movie. =P




p/s : oh yeah, one thing dat i found interesting is that when B said dat some bunch of people, Africans kot, ntah, that is tired or bored with their partner will give their partner a leaf, signifying that their presence or their position is as light as the leave. means the partner is not important anymore. or even simpler, LETS BREAK UP. haha. =)

just a quick updates..

i went to ITS to pick up my lappy at 2pm n they said dat they were waitin for the motherboard to arrive, and by 3.15, they closed the ticket and said that the laptop was ready to be picked up, so why on earth would you give me message earlier about my laptop, the message was as if the laptop was ready to be picked up already. pfft. and by 3.15, i was already in Chillies. at first, we went to Bread n Co. , but i prefer havin something heavier as my brunch y'all can say. so we headed to the Chillies. n then we went to the Centennial Park, walk a bit, enjoying the evening breeze, chatting n gossiping, n we headed back home. dem, esok kne pegi fgh blik, erghhhh.

oh, i wanna go shopping kot dis wiken. need to buy a watch for my sis, n also somethin from my other sis, ergh, so fussy. @_@

n my mom wont allow me to go to midwest, but my dad gave me the greenlight already, n then ajat xkasi pegi pula. but im not planning to go btw because the freshies that are going are less than 10 kotttt.. gile xbest. n i dont think im goin to make it next yr too since im goin back maa. but dat is still not sure yet. n i already bought a pair of running shoes okay? n a bunch of socks. i spent 80usd something for them, erghhhhhh, die3.. i need money, haha!

n we are still not moving to our house, since our BELOVED daddy still dont receive anything from the housing people. aiya.. n classes are starting this 2nd june. n my parents are going to mecca by the end of May. n ive been watching ghost stories okay like almost everynight. i even watch the Thai horror movie, 'coming soon'! popo said that da story was scary, so i was a bit bangga sbb brani kan tgok crite tu? =P put aside la the screaming part, everyone scream n frightened. kot... =S

Sunday, May 10, 2009

Can We Eat the Non-Zabiha Meat in America?

A common debate topic amongst Muslims today is the issue of non-zabihah meat and whether or not it is permissible to eat. Can we, as Muslims, eat a Big Mac at McDonalds? Can we eat Kosher meat? I recently attended a “debate” in which two shaykhs argued their sides in a discussion manner that was very respectful and dignified. One scholar, Shaykh Yasir Qadhi, representing the Hanbali opinion, argued the meat of the Christians here in the United States is not-permissible while another scholar, Shaykh Yaser Birjas, representing the Shafi opinion, argued the chicken that is available wide-spread in America is permissible. Here’s the breakdown of the opinions:

Taking into account the Quranic Ayaat found in Surat Maidah, the main difference of opinion between the different schools of thought comes down to the fact of whether or not saying the Bismillah is wajib (obligatory) or mustahhab (desirable) before the actual slaughter takes place. Apparently the Hanafis, Malikis, and Hanbalis all consider saying the Bismillah as wajib before the slaughter takes place. The modern Shafis consider the saying of Bismillah as recommended, but not required. Shaykh Bin Baaz also followed the opinion that saying Bismillah is also required.

It should be noted both scholars agreed that Kosher meat is permissible since the Jews do mention the name of Allah (SWT) before their slaughter. However, both scholars also agreed that red meat in America should be avoided on the premise that much of the red meat available here comes from animals that have died from stunning (Fatwa here). The audio of the dialogue is available here.

Before we delve too much, we must consider the USA or our respective country to be a place where the majority of the people are Ahl-Kitaab or else this discussion is useless. Now, is the USA a Christian country? Allahu Alim. Let’s consider it one for this discussion, but do keep this Fatwa in the back of your mind.

Now, let’s get into the nitty-gritty of the issue. The Jews do follow the Torah and they slaughter in the name of Allah for their Kosher meat. Therefore, Kosher meat is permissible for Muslims today. Christians are also required to follow the Old Testament and hence, they are to slaughter in the name of God. However, this aspect of Christian Law is completely neglected today and they do not mention anything when they slaughter their meat. If a Christian were to say, “In the Name of the Lord,” then this meat would be permissible. However, as we know, this does not take place amongst today’s Christians.

With that being said, what’s happened here in America today is that many of the ‘modern-day salafis’ have misinterpreted a fatwa from Shaykh Ibn Uthaymin. Shaykh Ibn Uthaymin lived his life in Saudi Arabia and never lived in the West (though he did travel to the USA for medical purposes). Living in Saudi Arabia, he did not interact with Christians on a regular basis. It appears he was not aware that ALL Christians have abandoned this practice of stating the name of Allah. If one reads his fatwa, he states that if one is unsure whether or not a Christian has mentioned Allah or not, then this meat is, by default, permissible. However, the fact of the matter is, we know FOR SURE that the name of Allah has not been mentioned by these Christians when they slaughter their meat. Shaykh Yasir Qadhi was once in a gathering with Shaykh Ibn Uthaymin when a student asked, “Is their meat permissible when I know 100% for sure that they are slaughtering without saying Bismillah?” Shaykh Ibn Uthaymin responded by saying then, this meat is haraam (just) for you. It appears that the Shaykh thought that this student of knowledge that asked this question was one of very few people who knew for sure that modern-day Christians do not say Bismillah. However, the reality of the fact is that we ALL know that the name of Allah is not mentioned before the slaughter amongst Christians. Furthermore, if a Christian were to mention someone, it would probably be Jesus, in which case, the meat is haraam for it has been slaughtered in the name of other than Allah!

In closing, I leave you with the follow hadith to consider:
Adi b. Hatim reported: Allah’s Messenger (SAW) said to me: When you let off your dog, recite the name of Allah, and if it catches (game for you) and you find it alive, then slaughter it; if you find it killed and that (your dog) has eaten nothing out of that, (even then) you may eat it; but if you find along with your dog another dog, and (the game an) dead, then don’t eat, for you do not know which of the two has killed it” (Muslim).


CREDIT TO : http://mustaqeem.wordpress.com/2009/01/04/can-we-eat-non-zabiha-meat-in-america/

Saturday, May 9, 2009

senior farewell party, dinner n crap!!

we had senior farewell party last nite n the theme was ' masquerade on titanic'. everyone dressed up n wore mask. i bought a handheld one, anep n zed bought it for me, i'll pay you like later on okay anep? sorrryyyy coz i didn't withdraw money yet, i'll pay you soon, sorry! =(

mey,aliya,noel,bae n fish performed first with the titanic song, they played with piano. n then slides by the freshmen, we sorta imitate trademark of the seniors, lol.. n da rest were singing n playing guitars, drums..

n then eating time! the chicken were delicious but a bit spicy? huhu.. n the 'pajeri nenas', dat reminded me of my village style of 'pajeri nenas', the taste.. n also bunches of desserts.. yummy!
ive not been eating like for da wholeeeee day so i became so sleepy after filling my stomach, hihi..
n people were snapping pictures.. n zairin n baba won the best dress awards for dat night.

its funny too seeing people wearing the same dresses, but thanks to make up, they looked different.. most sophomores were wearing gorgeous dresses n gowns..*jealousy in the air* haha~ mia n acap were da mcs for dat nite..

okay dat was the summary for last nite, as for today, we had sorta dinner with the seniors and their families. we ate tandoori chicken n bread pudding n brownies n dats all riteeee??? i forgot already. the bread pudding was awesomeeeeeenessssss!! me likeee~~ =) and then it was a bit bored since there's only the eating part while the seniors had slides prepared for them. ganu n bae were the mcs.. n since im bored, so i kept using lily's camera, snapping pictures. there's one time that i took picture of hafiz sleeping, huahuahua! n some other random pictures, n pardon me for the blurriness, yeah i noe i suck in taking pictures, oh crappppppp.. hehe..n some of us weren't there.. some went to almaghrib, n some just wanna rest im assuming? huhu~

n after dat the freshmen were incharged of washing stuff, it took half an hour, it was fun since many people were involved, the task were divided n became lesser and i enjoyed it. hehe.. oh thanx afnan for allowing us to mess up ur house, hihihi..

n da BIGGEST CRAP OF ALL!! my laptop rosak okay for godsake, wargh2!!! bae said dat the motherboard might be the mess, like crap aaa, so ur screwing up during summer?! shooootttt!! who got 2 laptops dat were kind enough to lend me one this comin few weeks? =( huhu.. *sigh* pleaseeeeee??

Thursday, May 7, 2009

the differences..

some of things that I'll be mentioning might be seen as small things, yet these things make huge impact that when you just thought about it after few years back, you'll be smiling and be grateful of how things were.. okayy, that sounds a bit cheesy, lol.. =)

remember when we first flew here, we nagged about the weather, i even thought that summer here was a bit chilly at first time! how silly don't you guys think? lol~ n then fall came, with all the rains, i should just bought a pair of boots back then.. and then the freezing winter, we still nag about not having too much snow.. and those malaysian people keep asking about, how was things were back in Nashville? you guys had many snow? did you guys go skiing? the same questions were repeated over and over again, despite the fact that we barely had snow! haha.. yet we were thankful for being able to experience these 4 seasons, besides the 'tengkujuh' and 'kemarau' seasons, lol.. but i sure miss all those fruit seasons! ;)

and then even the traffic was different. while we were used to walk on the left side, now we're walking on the right side.. and how the vehicles even stopped to allow us cross first, i bet if i did such act in malaysia, i would be laid in the hospital within a blink! haha.. and also the homeless beggar that our 'beloved' doc v kept emphasizing, haha (pfft)..

and even having an eye test cost us 65 dollars here, like wtffffffffff.. even poor country like malaysia (compared to US) cost us nothing like for god sake, ergh!! but the shopping was heavenly.. despite the 9.25% tax, screw you taxes!! hihi.. come on Tennessee, 9.25%?! can you switch those numbers, make it be 2.59% or 5.29%, hehe..then we complained about vandy having too much Malaysians, till the extend of feeling that we're in kg. melayu instead, in oversea! and also all the 'toyols' (well3, this one is not so good im assuming, erm, not assuming, it is bad! hihi..)

and why am i bluffing about all these randomly this night? i have no idea.. just a quick reminder to me i guess. the differences, the experiences that i have been gaining might be good or bad ones, yet, i shall keep going through and endure them and enjoy them and take them as something to be cherished later on..

I REALLY THINK I SHOULD GET SOME SLEEP BEFORE TOMORROW, OH WAIT, TODAY. LOTS OF VEGGIES CUTTING TO BE DONE! -_-'

Tuesday, May 5, 2009

another boring night..

omg, i am so freakin bored. it is tuesday night and here i am, stucked in room doing nothing.just ate at dayah's room, she cooked char kuey teaow. thanx! =)

and we have to send our results to the sponsor by the end of the month. and i still didn't tell my parents anything. i got 2 weeks to tell them before they go to Mecca. gosh i am so freakin scared, haha. aih.

i tend to write things in short, so get used to it. haha. sorry. oh boy, i wanna watch movie, 'obsessed' or '17 again'; last few days i went watchin movie with couple of sophomores. we watched 'xmen', the thing dat made me so eager to watch it was that i watched a clip of some sort of korean show where daniel henney brought hugh jackman to the show. and hugh was so friendly with them, and that made me wanna watch it, besides the fact that daniel henney is so freakin hot? too bad that he was the bad guy in 'xmen'. aww..





i tried my dress just now, you know, for the senior farewell thing, just need to find the right heels. i dont think im goin to buy one because ive been spending like hundreds of dollars since the past few days, i noe, im not the thrifty type, haha..



haha. omg, i just can't stop smiling, how i had changed a lot, being this feminine. lmao! ;)
and we have to wear mask, not that its compulsory, but since its the theme, it would be nicer if everyone follows the theme. too bad i couldn't find the right one, i mean the mask. and since im wearing specs, it would be a bit troublesome for me. hahaha!


can you see the top,right mask, the pink one? im planning to buy that one, but it seems that the seller can't send it before thursday. pretty right? hihi..


p/s : my specs is certainly way looking better than this nerdy one, huahuahua~~ =)

First post!

wow. erm, haha. its 5.01am and I'm still not sleeping. well, I'm about to.. but it's just that something just triggers me to make this public blog. lol~ I have been considering to have a public one since like the end of spring semester. so that people would know updates of my life here I'm assuming. well, for those who are concerned still. haha~ besides, im damn bored this summer. like my 3 months of holidays has just started, and my hellish time would be in June and July if I'm not mistaken since I'll be takin organic chemistry so I just want to make full use of May to relax and catch up on things I guess (like gossipin, stalking, studyin, n also doing ibadat, huhu..).well, just a brief introduction I'll be making:

:Nur Farahani Nordin:
:About to be 19 years old:
:Engineer wannabe:

da end. (i told you its simple! hihi..)

oh n here's the song for today. huhu~~

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KApFTZOcCj8

ChatBox!

Followers